Skip to main content

Past Award Winners

Past Yes I Can Student & Professional Award Winners

Yes, I Can Award Winners

Academics: Katy Altazan, South Fork Elementary School, Livingston Parish

Arts: Rocco Siracusa, Southside Junior High, Livingston Parish

School and Community Activities: Joshua Duffy, Holden High, Livingston Parish

Transition: Logan Ruckman, Walker High, Livingston Parish

Technology: Kayla Ordes, Live Oak High, Livingston Parish

Self-Advocacy: Camilla Rios, Freshwater Elementary, Livingston Parish

 

Professional Award Winners

Parent Advocate of the Year: Tessa Walters

Paraeducator of the Year: Michelle McClain, French Settlement High School, Livingston Parish

Special Educator Leadership Professional of the Year: Dr. Steve Horton, Louisiana School for Math Science, and the Arts, Natchitoches Parish

Higher Educator Professional of the Year: Dr. Paula Calderon, College of Education, Southeastern Louisiana University, Tangipahoa Parish

Business of the Year: DeeDee Homes  

Yes, I Can Award Winners

Academics: Timothy Bell, Freshwater Elementary, Livingston Parish

Arts: Alisha Davis, South Fork Elementary, Livingston Parish

School and Community Activities: Baylor Dupuy, Poland Junior High, Rapides Parish

Self-Advocacy: Carson Tullier, Juban Parc Elementary, Livingston Parish

Technology: Heaven Barker, Freshwater Elementary, Livingston Parish

 

Professional Award Winners

Parent Advocate of the Year: Hilary Bordelon, St. Tammany Parish

Paraeducator of the Year: Crystal Blue, Poland Junior High School, Rapides Parish

Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Award: Brenda Simmons, Jonesboro-Hodge Elementary/Middle School, Jackson Parish

Special Education Leadership Professional of the Year: Carol Ezernack, Calcasieu Parish

Higher Education Professional of the Year: Dr. Christine Briggs, Director of the Center for Gifted Education, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette Parish

Business of the Year: Jonesboro State Bank, Jackson Parish

Yes, I Can Award Winners

Academics: Colin Schultz, Live Oak High, Livingston Parish

Arts: La’Juane Nash, Jonesboro-Hodge High School, Jackson Parish

School and Community Activities: James Weedman, Albany Middle School, Livingston Parish

Self-Advocacy: Soloman Toney, Albany Middle School, Livingston Parish

Transition: Brady Smith, Louisiana National Guard Youth Challenge Program Graduate, Rapides Parish

 

Professional Award Winners

Parent Advocate of the Year: Bonnie Buckelew

Paraprofessional of the Year: Bonny Tigner-Evans, Live Oak Junior High, Livingston Parish

LaCEC Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year Award: Christina McKay, Albany Middle School, Livingston Parish

Special Education Leadership Professional of the Year: Mike Beck, Principal Jonesboro-Hodge High School, Jackson Parish

Higher Education Professional of the Year: Dr. Nathan Roberts, Dean of College of Education, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Business of the Year: The Outdoor Wilderness Learning Center (OWLS), Dubach, Lincoln Parish

Yes, I Can Award Winners

Academics: Isaiah Johnson, Freshwater Elementary School, Livingston Parish

Arts: Sara-Rachelle Robinson, Sacred Heart of Jesus School, St. Charles Parish

Athletics: Brooke Burns, Quitman High School, Jackson Parish

School and Community Activities: Chance LeBlanc, Weston High School, Jackson Parish

 

Professional Award Winners

Parent Advocate of the Year: Katie Corkern

Paraprofessional of the Year: Stacie Reed, Louisiana Connections Academy, Livingston Parish

Teacher of the Year Award: Christi Gonzales, Chitimacha Tribal School, Iberia Parish

Higher Education Professional of the Year: Derek B. Bardell, Delgado Community College, New Orleans

Business of the Year: Xpertflo Oilfield Service, Abbeville, Vermilion Parish

Yes, I Can Award Winners

Academics: Conner Grunewald, South Walker Elementary School, Livingston Parish

Arts: McIver Waites Blue, Louisiana Connections Academy, East Baton Rouge Parish

Athletics: Caden Cox, Freshwater Elementary School, Livingston Parish

School and Community Activities: Benjamin “Ben” John Bonura, Jr., Live Oak High School, Livingston Parish

Self-Advocacy: Matthew Champagne, Live Oak Elementary, Livingston Parish

Transition: Gregory Salinas, Albany Middle School, Livingston Parish

 

Professional Award Winners

Parent Advocate of the Year: Alyssa Soileau

Paraprofessional of the Year: Patricia Lyons, Louisiana Connections Academy, Tangipahoa Parish

Supervisor of the Year: Dr. Davis Strauss, West Baton Rouge Parish

Teacher of the Year Award: Sarah Dubois Lemaire

Higher Education Professional of the Year: Dr. William Rieck (posthumous), University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette Parish

Yes, I Can Award Winners

Academics: Cassidy Williams, Albany Lower Elementary Livingston Parish & Christopher Cook, Albany Middle School, Livingston Parish

Arts: Kinsley Blackwell, Frost School, Livingston Parish

Athletics: William Hornsey, Southside Elementary School, Livingston Parish

School and Community Activities: Michael Sanchez, Albany High School, Livingston Parish & Tyler River, Northside Elementary, Livingston Parish

Self-Advocacy: Ian Lee Richardson, Springfield Elementary, Livingston Parish

Transition: Beaux Snyder, Walker Elementary, Livingston Parish & Jonathon (Zac) Johnson, Walker High School, Livingston Parish

 

Professional Award Winners

Parent Advocate of the Year: Jan Chiles

Paraeducator Award: Shirely Hayes, Weston High, Jackson Parish

Teacher of the Year Award: Dwayne LaCaze, Springville Education Center, Red River Parish

Special Education Leadership Professional of the Year: Linda Stone, Principal of Greater Baton Rouge Hope Academy, East Baton Rouge Parish

Business of the Year: Bet-R Grocery, Baton Rouge

Last Updated:  19 March, 2021

© 2021 Council for Exceptional Children (CEC). All rights reserved.